June 1 - 5, 2022
Twin Cities Metro

2022 Minnesota Cup, US Club Soccer State Cup

Registration Closed
(5/1/2022 deadline)
  • 11-12U $550
  • 13U+ $695

31 Champions Crowned

U13+ advance to US Club Soccer National Cup (Super Group) or Midwest Regionals (Premier)!

Boys Champions
Manitou FC
2011 Boys Orange
U11 Boys Super Group
Minneapolis United SC
2009/12U Boys Premier
U12 Boys Super Group
Salvo SC
10B South Steel
U12 Boys Premier
St. Paul Blackhawks
09 Boys Black
U13 Boys Super Group
Keliix-Intra SC
09 Boys
U13 Boys Premier
Sporting Minnesota
2008 Boys
U14 Boys Super Group
EPSC
08 Boys NPL
U14 Boys Premier
St. Paul Blackhawks
07 Boys Black
U15 Boys Super Group
St. Paul Blackhawks
07 Boys Red
U15 Boys Premier
Minneapolis United SC
16U/2006 Boys Premier
U16 Boys Super Group
Fusion SC
Boys 06 Select 1
U16 Boys Premier
Lakeville SC
2005 Boys - Select
U17 Boys Super Group
Minnesota Thunder Academy
05 Boys NPL
U17 Boys Premier
EPSC
03/04 Boys NPL
U19 Boys Super Group
Fusion SC
Boys 04 Select 1
U19 Boys Premier
Girls Champions
Twin Cities Rush
11 Girls EDT 1
U11 Girls Super Group
Fusion SC
Girls 12 Academy 1
U11 Girls Premier
Fusion SC
10 Academy 1
U12 Girls Super Group
Shakopee SA
2010 Girls Regional
U12 Girls Premier
Lakeville SC
2009 Girls - Select
U13 Girls Super Group
Tonka United SA
09 Girls Academy 1
U13 Girls Premier
Manitou FC
2008 Girls Orange 1
U14 Girls Super Group
St. Croix SC
08 Girls Academy Dennis
U14 Girls Premier
St. Croix SC
07 Girls Academy
U15 Girls Super Group
Fusion SC
Girls 07 Select 1
U15 Girls Premier
Tonka United SA
06 Girls Premier
U16 Girls Super Group
Salvo SC
06G Orange
U16 Girls Premier
Minnesota Thunder Academy
05 GIrls NPL
U17 Girls Super Group
Boreal FC
2005 Black - Chuba
U17 Girls Premier
Minnesota Thunder Academy
03/04 Girls NPL
U19 Girls Super Group
Tonka United SA
04/03 Girls Academy
U19 Girls Premier

Only state-of-the-art facilities will be used for this event!

Miller Park (Natural Grass & Lighted) | FIELD MAP | Eden Prairie, Minn (Headquarters)
Fernbrook Athletic Fields (Turf & Lighted) | FIELD MAP | Maple Grove, Minn.
17th Ave Athletic Complex (Natural Grass & Lighted) | FIELD MAP | Shakopee, Minn.
Sanneh Complex (Turf & Lighted) | FIELD MAP | St. Paul, Minn.
Academy of Holy Angels (Turf & Lighted) | FIELD MAP | Richfield, Minn.
Thresher Park (Natural Grass & Lighted) | FIELD MAP | Eagan, Minn.
Steve Michaud Park (Natural Grass) | FIELD MAP | Lakeville, Minn.

This event is open to 11U-19U teams. There are two levels – “Super Group” (highest) & “Premier”. 13U+ teams advance as follows:

  • Super Group Cup winners (13U+) earn automatic entry into US Club Soccer National Cup, entry fees funded by TCSL. This event only features qualified teams from select State Cups and mostly from US Club Soccer Regionals qualifiers. This event is held July 14-18 (Girls) and July 17-21 (Boys)
  • Premier group Cup winners (13U+) earn automatic entry into US Club Soccer Midwest Regionals, entry fees funded by TCSL. This event is held June 17-20 (Boys & Girls).

NPL Teams: If your team wins Minnesota Cup and the NPL league, your team will attend the NPL Playoffs/Finals. You will also receive a $750 stipend to be used at your discretion for another event or to cover NPL Playoffs/Finals travel expenses.

Cup Format
  • Teams will play group play matches followed by Finals.
  • Two levels: Super Group & Premier (TCSL may modify dependent on entries – all groups will be formed with goal of matching up appropriate competition)
  • Full-length matches.

Email to teams on Tuesday, May 17

Divisions, Schedules, Rostering/Roster Freeze, Team Check-In, Match Check-In, Substitution Rules, Advancement

These are guidelines to aid in team selection of level:

Super Group (Most Competitive) – Minnesota NPL, Premier 1, Premier 2, League One

Premier – TCSL National/Regional or State, MYSA Black, Premier 2, League One

Interested in being part of the referee pool for the Minnesota Cup? Please contact Tyler Dalsin at Tyler@matassigning.com.